AMAZING EMU OIL
Emu oil discovered by Aborigines many thousands of years ago as a skin moisturizer, antiseptic, and as an aid in the relief of sunburn, muscular aches and joint pain. The emu oil is rendered from a thick layer of fat on the back yielding 5 - 7 liters of unsaturated, non-toxic, highly penetrating oil. Research by Ratite Products Inc. show emu oil to be almost 100% triglyceride in nature which means that emu oil is almost a completely neutral lipid and as such has tremendous medical and cosmetic possibilities as a base carrier and neutral emollient. There was also a lack of phospholipids, which explains the emu oil’s high penetrating qualities since the human skin is phospholipid deficient. Prof. Peter Ghosh at Sydney University ( a bone and joint expert ) injected lab rats with dead bacteria to induce arthritis. Emu oil was then applied to a shaven patch on their backs. The results were startling. After a few days the rats showed only minimal swelling and inflammation. The emu oil contains high levels of linolenic acid - a substance known to temporarily ease joint pain: and oleic acid - a substance that has a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues. Dr. G.R. Hobday (Australia) has done ten years of clinical experimentation with the following results:
After ten years of research done at Global Canyon Ranch (Texas) they have discovered the emu oil has unique thermodynamic properties. Combined with other ingredients, the oil can be used to machine stainless steel much more rapidly, thus considerable savings in labour results. The emu oil is the greatest emollient in the world, is more penetrating into the skin than mink or any other natural oil, and lacks long chain fatty acids, which is conducive to a long shelf-life. An excellent line of Emu Oil Products has recently been developed and is now available. Dr. A. Zemtsov ( Assistant Professor in Dept. of Dermatology and Biochemistry at Texas Tech University’s Health Science Centre.) discovered the emu oil to be highly penetrating, a good emulsifier, bacteriostatic (does not promote growth of bacteria), hypo-allergenic ( has a low irritating potential), and is non-cosmedogenic ( non-pore-clogging). Currently many cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies are researching liposomes, which are highly penetrating and can go through the skin barrier carrying any medication with it. Emu oil is a natural occurring substance with these qualities. One gallon of Emu oil may cost $1,000 but compare that to one ounce of liposome costing $2000! A US patent was approved in July 1995 to four Australians for the isolation of a "biologically active yellow compound from Emu Oil, which possesses remarkable prophylactic anti-inflammatory/immuno-regulant activity". Also found was Emu Oil can protect the skin from sun damage since it absorbs UV light in the wavelength known to be associated with sunburn and cancer.
WHO IS USING EMU OIL?Dromaius Ent. (Australia) has secured a contract to export 13,000 gallons of pharmaceutical grade Emu oil to Tower Enterprises in the USA for sale to drug companies. Currently, 95% of NBA teams, professional football and baseball teams are using the emu oil for sports injuries. The athletes recover more rapidly from muscle strains and bruises. From sun burns to first and second-degree burns, the emu oil readily alleviates the pain, in most cases in 2-3 minutes, and dramatically reduces the scarring and blistering.
Numerous cosmetic companies, including a major New York fashion designer incorporate Emu oil in their products. Several Veterinarians currently use Emu Oil in their practices and found accelerated wound healing and decreased tendency toward production of proud flesh. Numerous individuals from various part of the globe have used Emu Oil and found it very beneficial and effective for a variety of problems. Read their Testimonials |
Home | Benefits
of Emu Oil | Emu Oil Products | Order Form
|
© Copyright Outback Emuzing Ranch 1996-2008. All Rights Reserved.